Sign in Register

Privacy Policy

This website is the property of G and J Tissues. We take the privacy of all visitors to this website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy policy our position regarding certain privacy matters. When leaving this Site, please read our privacy policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, please do not use this Site.
All personal information given to us through this site will only be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act. G and J Tissues are committed to ensuring the complete privacy of your information. We understand that is very important to you and we only collect the information that we need to process orders.
Our Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email.

Information We Collect
In operating our website we may collect and process the following information about you:
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason. We only collect personal information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. Generally this occurs when you register on our website, change your details, request a service, email us or provide us with feedback.
  • Your address for delivery purposes.
  • A password and user name to ensure that all your details are securely stored.
  • Payment details to process payment for your order.


Use of Cookies
On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers.
Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by use to analyse how visitors to www.gandjtissues.co.uk interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop this website and make it a better experience for our visitors.
We may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.
All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.
Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.
Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Security
Unfortunately there are always risks associated with providing personal data, whether in person, by phone or over the Internet, and technology is completely safe, “tamper” or “hacker-proof”, G and J Tissues will take appropriate measures to prevent and minimize risks of unauthorized access to, improper use and the misuse your personal information.

Third Party Links
You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check.
We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access to Information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Minors
No information may be submitted to G and J Tissues by persons under the age of 18 without the consent of a parent or legal guardian, nor may they make purchases on this site, without written consent.

Contact
We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy.
Please do not hesitate to contact us at www.gandjtissues.co.uk

If you prefer to write to us then our contact address is:
G&J Tissues,
Hollins Grove Mill,
Hollins Grove Street,
Darwen, Lancashire,
BB3 1HG

Continue
Special Offer